Τετάρτη, 30 Ιανουαρίου 2013

Plant: Ilex verticillata ‘Winter Red’

 

Ilex verticillata 'Winter Red' (5)
Random fun facts:
- This plant needs a male to produce any fruit, but there are many hybrids out there at have male branches grafted on. Such as ‘Berri-Magic’ from Monrovia.
- Although winterberry fruit is a food source for many animals (if your bird to plant ratio is too varied, you might not see berries for too long!), it can be toxic to people.
Ilex verticillata 'Winter Red' (1)
The Specs:
Family: Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)
Genus: Ilex
Species: verticillata
Cultivar: Winter Red
Common Name: Winter Red Winterberry

Region of Origin/Nativity: Eastern United States
Characteristics: With age, has a fountain like shape with its upright clumped stems. It can get relatively large; 6 to 10′ tall and equally wide, if not more. It tends to be very twiggy as well as dense. It can also colonize in its idea growing conditions. Leaves are alternate, simple, and serrate; elliptic to oblanceolate, 1 1/2″-3″ long and 1″ wide. Small white flowers are inconspicuous. Has glossy bright red drupes that develop close to the them, and most of the time in pairs. Awesome fall and winter interest, especially because the colder the weather the darker the berries get (typically).
Life Span: Deciduous Shrub
Hardiness: USDA Zones 5 to 8

Δεν υπάρχουν σχόλια:

Δημοσίευση σχολίου